Priest celebrating the Mass in the Old Rite

[Opinion] Catholicism’s Only Hope Could Be the Latin Mass

Advertisements

I thought I’d share these interesting numbers that I found in a survey in 2018 in the United States. It compares how attendees of both the Old Mass (in Latin) and the New Mass behave or think according to the basic teachings of the Catholic Church. The difference is so troubling that in my opinion could lead to the downfall of Catholicism if nothing is done in the next few decades.

Survey QuestionsResponsesThe Latin MassThe New Mass
Pro-Contraception17732%89%
Pro-Abortion17691%51%
Mass Attendance176399%22%
Pro-Gay Marriage17592%67%
Income Donation17026%1.2%
Annual Confession175398%25%
Fertility10853.6%2.3%
Survey compiled by the Liturgy Guy
Advertisements

I used to attend the Extraordinary Form of Mass when I was working in Singapore. So I can relate why a large percentage of Catholics who attend the Novus Ordo Mass support anti-Catholic teachings, why many do not support the Church financially, and why their mass attendance continues to decline.

So far, in the Philippines, I only know of one bishop in Bohol who promotes the Latin Mass even after some restrictions imposed by Pope Francis in his recent motu proprio. Napakasuerte naman ng mga Boholano! In the diocese where I currently live, sadly, the Old Rite is being disallowed by the bishop as one priest once told me.

I hope that many priests, bishops, and concerned laity will see this post so that they can begin to think and hopefully come up with ways to make the Latin Mass available to the faithful again. God willing!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s